Alaska · 30 boroughs and census areas
Medicare in Alaska by borough or census area
Official figures for each of Alaska's 30 boroughs and census areas: how many people have Medicare, how many are in Medicare Advantage, and how many plans are offered for 2027. Each page also lists licensed local agents and free help.
Last reviewed October 27, 2026. General information, not advice about any plan.
Most people with Medicare
Across Alaska, 124,271 people had Medicare in July 2026, 3% of them in Medicare Advantage or another Medicare health plan. The boroughs and census areas with the most:
- Anchorage Municipality 47,344 with Medicare · 3% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Matanuska-Susitna Borough 19,914 with Medicare · 3% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Kenai Peninsula Borough 15,034 with Medicare · 4% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Fairbanks North Star Borough 13,885 with Medicare · 3% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Juneau City and Borough 6,108 with Medicare · 1% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Ketchikan Gateway Borough 2,849 with Medicare · 1% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Kodiak Island Borough 2,076 with Medicare · 1% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Bethel Census Area 1,787 with Medicare · no Advantage plans listed
- Sitka City and Borough 1,756 with Medicare · 1% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Southeast Fairbanks Census Area 1,549 with Medicare · 3% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
All 30 boroughs and census areas, A to Z
- Aleutians East Borough166 with Medicare · 0% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Aleutians West Census Area243 with Medicare · no Advantage plans listed
- Anchorage Municipality47,344 with Medicare · 3% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Bethel Census Area1,787 with Medicare · no Advantage plans listed
- Bristol Bay Borough170 with Medicare · no Advantage plans listed
- Chugach Census Area1,102 with Medicare · 3% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Copper River Census Area745 with Medicare · 4% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Denali Borough347 with Medicare · 6% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Dillingham Census Area584 with Medicare · no Advantage plans listed
- Fairbanks North Star Borough13,885 with Medicare · 3% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Haines Borough733 with Medicare · 4% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Hoonah-Angoon Census Area627 with Medicare · 2% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Juneau City and Borough6,108 with Medicare · 1% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Kenai Peninsula Borough15,034 with Medicare · 4% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Ketchikan Gateway Borough2,849 with Medicare · 1% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Kodiak Island Borough2,076 with Medicare · 1% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Kusilvak Census Area667 with Medicare · 0% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Lake and Peninsula Borough188 with Medicare · no Advantage plans listed
- Matanuska-Susitna Borough19,914 with Medicare · 3% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Nome Census Area1,000 with Medicare · 1% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- North Slope Borough592 with Medicare · no Advantage plans listed
- Northwest Arctic Borough657 with Medicare · no Advantage plans listed
- Petersburg Borough936 with Medicare · 1% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Prince of Wales-Hyder Census Area1,233 with Medicare · 2% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Sitka City and Borough1,756 with Medicare · 1% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Skagway Municipality201 with Medicare · no Advantage plans listed
- Southeast Fairbanks Census Area1,549 with Medicare · 3% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Wrangell City and Borough623 with Medicare · 2% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
- Yakutat City and Borough138 with Medicare · no Advantage plans listed
- Yukon-Koyukuk Census Area1,016 with Medicare · 2% in Medicare Advantage · no Advantage plans listed
Sources: CMS Medicare Monthly Enrollment, July 2026, and the CMS 2027 plan landscape. Medicare Advantage here includes other Medicare health plans, such as cost plans and PACE. Before you meet any agent, check their Alaska license.
Keep reading
- How to find a good Medicare agent near youWhere to look for a local Medicare agent, how to narrow the list to one or two, and the five-minute checks to do before you share anything.
- Medicare Open Enrollment checklist: what to check before December 7A step-by-step checklist for the October 15 to December 7, 2026 Open Enrollment Period: what to read in your plan's letter, what's changing for 2027, what you can switch, and what happens if you do nothing.
- Moving to another state with Medicare: what changes and what to doOriginal Medicare moves with you; most Medicare Advantage and drug plans don't. What happens to each kind of coverage when you move, your window to switch, and why your agent must be licensed in your new state.
Ready to talk to someone local?
Search by ZIP code. Verified agents are listed first, and every listing is free to contact.